Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

CB Solutions U.K. Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and security. This policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to ensure you remain informed and in control of your information. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regards to our processing, please contact us;
The Company Secretary (Data Controller), CB Solutions, Halifax Approach, Eastfield Park, New Cut, Lissett, YO25 8PT or telephone 01262 469130

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect data you provide to us. This includes information you give when applying for a position, joining us as an employee, submitting an enquiry, placing an order, working as a subcontractor for CB Solutions U.K. Ltd, supplying to us and any other capacity that may involve submitting your personal details.
Information from third parties
We sometimes receive personal data about individuals from third parties. For example, customers pricing for their customers.

We may collect information from social media where you have given us permission to do so, or if you post on one of our social media pages.
Accidents or incidents
If an accident or incident occurs on our property, involving one of our staff then we’ll keep a record of this (which may include personal data and sensitive personal data).

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary, in order to:
enter into, or perform, a contract with you;
comply with a legal duty;
protect your vital interests;
for our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights don’t override the these;
maintaining databases of customers, suppliers and sub contract workers;
fulfilling orders for goods or services;
data analysis – compile reports and statistics to determine success.

DISCLOSING AND SHARING DATA

We will never sell your personal data. We may share personal data with subcontractors or suppliers who provide us with services. For example, if you require products delivered, your name and address will be shared with the delivery company. However, these activities will be carried out under a contract which imposes strict requirements on our supplier to keep your information confidential and secure.

MARKETING

From time to time CB Solutions U.K. Ltd may contact you via email, post or phone-call to inform you of new products or changes to our products and the service we offer you. You can decide not to receive such communications or change how we contact you at any time by contacting The Company Secretary (Data Controller), CB Solutions, Halifax Approach, Eastfield Park, New Cut, Lissett, YO25 8PT or telephone 01262 469130.

HOW WE PROTECT DATA

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information. 

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems using passwords and encryption and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means). Our staff are well informed of our Data Protection Policy and procedures.

CCTV

Some of our premises have CCTV and you may be recorded when you visit them. CCTV is there to help provide security and to protect both you and CB Solutions U.K. Ltd. CCTV will only be viewed when necessary (e.g. to detect or prevent crime) and footage is only stored temporarily. Unless it is flagged for review CCTV will be recorded over every 30 days.
CB Solutions U.K. Ltd complies with the Information Commissioner’s Office CCTV Code of Practice, and we put up notices, so you know when CCTV is in use.

STORAGE

All electronic copies of personal data are stored securely using passwords and data encryption where necessary.

All hardcopies of personal data, along with any electronic copies stored on physical, removable media are stored securely in a locked box, drawer, cabinet, or similar.

HOW LONG WE STORE INFORMATION

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for and in line with statutory recommendations. How long information will be stored for depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop storing your emails for marketing purposes (though we’ll keep a record of your preference not to be emailed).

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required.

KEEPING YOU IN CONTROL

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as subject access request);
the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason);
the right to have inaccurate data rectified;
the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling; and where technically feasible, you have the right to personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract. This information will be provided in a common electronic format.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please write to our The Company Secretary (Data Controller), CB Solutions, Halifax Approach, Eastfield Park, New Cut, Lissett, YO25 8PT or telephone 01262 469130

We can provide you with a ‘subject access form’ which includes guidance on how to make your request (and will help us respond more quickly). Please contact us for a copy of this.

COMPLAINTS

You can complain to CB Solutions U.K. Ltd directly by contacting our Company Secretary – Data Controller using the details set out above.
If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We’ll amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted on our website.
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01.05.18.